Ongoing and past ALGANT PhD Projects

Candidate Topic Supervisors Started Defended/Thesis
Samuele ANNI Galois representations, Shimura varieties, torsion points Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) and Pierre Parent (Bordeaux) October 2010 October 2013
Athanasios ANGELAKIS Algorithms in complex multiplication Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden) and Karim Belabas (Bordeaux) October 2010 September 2015
Farhad BABAEE GHASAMABADI Amoebas, Ronkin functions, Green currents for cycles on toric varieties Alain Yger (Bordeaux) and Andrea D'Agnolo (Padova) October 2010 July 2014
Olga BALKANOVA Kloosterman sums for GL(n) Guillaume Ricotta (Bordeaux), Andrew Granville (Montreal) and Giuseppe Molteni (Milano) October 2011 April 2015
Francesca BERGAMASCHI Displays for GO(p)-level structures and applications Fabrizio Andreatta (Milano), Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) and Eyal Goren (Montreal) October 2012
Alexei BESHENOV Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology, and special values of zeta-functions Baptist Morin (Bordeaux) and Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) October 2014
Mai Hoan BIEN The Krull-Schmidt theorem in some classes of modules Alberto Facchini (Padova) and Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) October 2011 May 2014
Velibor BOJKOVIC Finite morphisms of p-adic curves Francesco Baldassarri (Padova) and Denis Benois (Bordeaux) October 2011 October 2015
Julio BRAU AVILA Computing Galois representations attached to elliptic curves Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden) and Karim Belabas (Bordeaux) October 2010 December 2015
Iuliana CIOCANEA TEODORESCU Algorithms for finite rings Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) and Karim Belabas (Bordeaux) October 2013 June 2016
Nikola DAMJANOVIC Families of stable curves uniformized by the unit ball Vincent Koziarz (Bordeaux) and Robin de Jong (Leiden) October 2013
Maarten DERICKX Torsion points on elliptic curves over number fields of given degree Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) and Pierre Parent (Bordeaux) October 2012 September 2016
Martin DJUKANOVIC Lower bounds for heights Robin de Jong (Leiden) and Fabien Pazuki (Bordeaux) October 2012
Krysztof DOROBISZ Deformation rings of linear representations Bart de Smit (Leiden) and Fabrizio Andreatta (Milano) October 2011 April 2015
Duong Hoang DUNG Zeta functions and other aspects of profinite groups Andrea Lucchini (Padova) and Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) October 2010 May 2013
Dino FESTI Density of rational points on K3 surfaces Ronald Van Luijk (Leiden) and Lambertus Van Geemen (Milano) October 2012 July 2016
Francesca GALA Topics in algebraic cycles and p-adic L-functions Massimo Bertolini (Milano and Duisburg-Essen), Henri Darmon (Montreal) and Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) October 2011 discontinued
Ziyang GAO Special subvarieties of Shimura varieties Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) and Emmanuel Ullmo (Orsay) October 2012 November 2014
Alberto GIOIA The Galois closure of commutative algebras Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden), Lenny Taelman (Leiden) and Boas Erez (Bordeaux) October 2010 September 2013
Albert GUNAWAN Geometric properties of group schemes in the theory of quadratic forms Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) and Qing Liu (Bordeaux) October 2012 March 2016
Guhanvenkat HARIKUMAR Iwasawa theory for supersingular motives Denis Benois (Bordeaux) and Adrian Iovita (Padova) October 2012 June 2015
Genaro HERNANDEZ MADA Comparaison between the fibers of a scheme defined over a discrete valuation ring Bruno Chiarellotto (Padova), Olivier Brinon (Bordeaux) and Adrian Iovita (Montreal) October 2011 July 2015
Ariyan JAVANPEYKAR Heights of branched coverings of arithmetic varieties Bas Edixhoven (Leiden), Robin de Jong (Leiden) and Damian Rössler (Orsay) October 2010 June 2013
Pinar KILICER The CM class number one problem for curves Marco Streng (Leiden) and Andreas Enge (Bordeaux) October 2012 July 2016
Junjiang LIU Applications of the subspace theorem Jan-Hendrik Evertse (Leiden) and Pascal Autissier (Bordeaux) October 2011 March 2015
Rusydi H. MAKARIM Solving systems of multivariate polynomial equations over finite fields and applications in cryptanalysis Ronald Cramer (Leiden), Marc Stevens (Leiden) and Alberto Tonolo (Padova) October 2014
Chloe MARTINDALE Isogeny graphs Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden) and Andreas Enge (Bordeaux) October 2013
Djordjo MILOVIC On 2-class groups Etienne Fouvry (Orsay) and Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden) October 2013 July 2016
Diego MIRANDOLA Coding-Theoretic Aspects of Arithmetic Codices Ronald Cramer (Leiden) and Gilles Zemor (Bordeaux) October 2012
Maxim MORNEV Flat cohmology with compact support Lenny Taelman (Leiden) and Fabrizio Andreatta (Milano) October 2013
Santosh NADIMPALLI Types and lattices in representations of GL(3; F), F a p-adic field David Holmes (Leiden) and Guy Henniart (Orsay) October 2012 June 2015
Frances ODUMODU The integral structure of trace forms in number fields Boas EREZ (Bordeaux) and Marco Garuti (Padova) October 2014
Giulio ORECCHIA Neron models of jacobians and compactifications of jacobians of curves via torsion-free rank one sheaves Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) and Qing Liu (Bordeaux) October 2014
Dusan RADICANIN Morita equivalence of ordered Banach algebras Marcel de Jeu (Leiden), Bernard Haak (Bordeaux) and Jean Roydor (Bordeaux) October 2014
Carolina RIVERA Motivic sheaves Luca Barbieri-Vale (Milano) and Boas Erez (Bordeaux) January 2014
Jyoti Prakash SAHA Geometry of Shimura varieties and the arithmetic properties of families of Galois representations Olivier Fouquet (Orsay) and Adrian Iovita (Padova) October 2011 June 2014
Andrea SIVIERO Realizable Classes for non-abelian extensions Boas Erez (Bordeaux) and Bart De Smit (Leiden) October 2010 June 2013
Pavel SOLOMATIN L-functions for number fields Bart de Smit (Leiden) and Karim Belabas (Bordeaux) October 2014
Gabriele SPINI Mulitparty computation and coding theory Ronald Cramer (Leiden) and Gilles Zemor (Bordeaux) October 2013
Mima STANOJKOVSKI A question from group cohomology Hendrik Lenstra (Leiden) and Andrea Lucchini (Padova) October 2013
Emmanouil TZORTZAKIS Algorithmic aspects of elliptic Q-curves Peter Bruin (Leiden) and Karim Belabas (Bordeaux) October 2014
Raymond VAN BOMMEL Distribution of reduction types of abelian varieties David Holmes (Leiden) and Fabien Pazuki (Bordeaux) October 2014
Qijun YAN Group schemes and arithmetic Fabrizio Andreatta (Milano) and Bart de Smit (Leiden) October 2013
Chao ZHANG P-divisible groups Fabrizio Andreatta (Milano) and Bas Edixhoven (Leiden) October 2010 October 2013
Yan ZHAO Calabi Yau varieties Bert van Geemen (Milano) and Ronald van Luijk (Leiden) October 2013 December 2016
Link back to top of page